Furze Down School

Furze Down School

A Specialist School for Communication and Interaction

For more information and news

Verney Road, Winslow, Buckinghamshire, MK18 3BL

office@furzedownschool.org.uk

01296 711380

Staffing

Alison Rooney - Head Teacher


Linda Patterson - School Business Leader


Clare Bourne - Deputy Business Leader


Becky Prince - Finance Manager


Sarah Sherman - Assistant Head and Highly Specialist SENDCo


Laura Price - Assistant Head and Phase Lead for 4-13


Eleanor Attridge - Assistant Head and Phase Lead for 14-19


Suzanne Kendrick - Head of Visual Communication and Design


Will Barton - Site Manager


Elizabeth Winks - Clinical Nurse Specialist


Tom Edwards - Family Liaison Lead and Social Worker


Nikki Dutfield - Head of Therapy


Sarah Anthem - Head of Centre for Early Years and Primary 


Gina Cotterill - Head of Centre for Key Stage 3


Emma Keech - Key Stage 4 Departmental Lead 


Lynsey Fleeting - Key Stage 5 Departmental Lead

Alison Rooney - Head Teacher


Sarah Sherman - Acting Deputy Head


Laura Price - Acting Deputy Head


Linda Patterson - School Business Leader


Clare Bourne - Deputy Business Leader


Becky Prince - Finance Manager


Elizabeth Winks - Clinical Nurse Specialist Mental Health Lead


Tom Edwards - Family Liaison Lead


Nikki Dutfield - Head of Therapy


Sarah Anthem - Acting Assistant Head Early Years & Primary


Gina Cotterill - Acting Assistant Head Key Stage 3


Eleanor Attridge - Acting Assistant Head Key Stage 4 & 5

Linda Patterson - School Business Leader


Clare Bourne - Deputy Business Leader


Laura Bullenthorpe - Family Liaison: Education & Health: Admissions, Access & Co-Production


Sandra Firth - SLT Administrator 


Jo Herbertson - Administration for Phase 4-13 


Sarah McKendrick - Administration for Phase 14-19 


Angela Knibbs - HR Administration 


Jessica Harris - EHCP Administrator


Jane Parks - Administrator


Becky Prince - Finance Manager


Tess Kirkby - Finance Officer


Richard El-Charif - ICT Support Engineer 


Cody Griffiths - ICT Support Apprentice


Will Barton - Site Manager


Matt Chapman - Site Assistant 


Kevin Moore -  Site Assistant 


Tara Orme - Catering Team Leader 


Sarah Freshwater - Catering Assistant 


Kavitha Ambigapathi - Catering Assistant


Becky Taaffe - Catering Assistant


Louise Bowers - Senior Receptionist and Attendance Officer


Scarlett Grimsdale - Receptionist

Sarah Sherman - Assistant Head and Highly Specialist SENDCo


Elizabeth Winks - Clinical Nurse Specialist liaising with Staff, Parents & CAMHs


Nikki Dutfield - Head of Therapy


Tom Edwards - Family Liaison Lead and Social Worker liaising with Staff, Parents & Social Care


Kelsey Ayton - Clinical Lead Speech and Language Therapy (Maternity leave)


Cheryl Parker - Clinical Lead OT (M, T, W, Th)


Gemma Stokes - Multi-Therapy Assistant working with External Physios


Fern Yull - Speech & Language Therapy Assistant (M, W, Th)


Rachel Terry - Speech & Language Therapist (AM M, T, W & Th)


Sophie Gager - Speech & Language Therapist (M, W)


Jess Wigman - Speech & Language Therapist


Kate Makepeace - Specialist Speech & Language Therapist (M, Th, F)


Michelle Harford - Specialist Speech & Language Therapist (T, W, Th)


Naomi Troy - Specialist Occupational Therapist (T, W, Th)


Rachel Speer - Specialist Occupational Therapist (T,W) (Maternity leave)


Alix Gibbard - Occupational Therapist 


Dae Spooner - Physiotherapy Support


Zoe Hardman – Occupational Therapist


Sara Griffiths - Dramatherapist


Daisy Bourne - Therapy Dog

Sarah Anthem - Head of Early Years & Primary


Birch Class


Hayley Stark - EYFS/Foundation KS1,2& 3 Department Lead, PSED/EHWB LEAD EYFS,
KS1, 2 & 3 (T, W, Th, F)


Lucy Elliott - Teacher EYFS (M, T-PM, W)


Yvette Walton - Lead Assistant


Audra Grimsdale - Learning Support Assistant


Mabel Mainwaring - Learning Support Assistant


Kara Calzaghe - Learning Support Assistant


Cedar Class


Alice King - Class Teacher


Sian Johnson - Learning Support Assistant


Michelle Armstrong - Learning Support Assistant


Juana Lazaro - Learning Support Assistant


Hazel Class


Wendy Wells - Learning Support Assistant


Laura Gates - Learning Support Assistant (M, W, Th, F)


Hayley Rutter - Learning Support Assistant


Dorina Oboroc - Learning Support Assistant


Toni Brown - Learning Support Assistant


Oak Class


Felix Stankard - Class Teacher, Humanities Lead


Nicola Cove - Lead Therapy Assistant


Stephane Jackman - Learning Support Assistant


Carol Fisher (M, T) - Learning Support Assistant


Jodie Brooks - Learning Support Assistant


Alison Coote - Learning Support Assistant (Th, F)


Astrid McQuillan - Learning Support Assistant


Amy Bird - Learning Support Assistant


Willow Class


James Alexander - Class Teacher


Lucy Porteous - Lead Assistant


Laura Alson - Learning Support Assistant


Sara Heal - Learning Support Assistant (M, T)


Astrid McQuillan - Learning Support Assistant


Staff working across centre:


Paul Adams - STEM Lead Teacher


Karen Southam - Independent Living Lead Teacher


Sharon Oaks - Forest School Lead (Primary and Secondary)


Nick Hobbs - Primary / Secondary Cover Teacher

Gina Cotterill - Acting Assistant Head / Head of Year 3


JBS Class


Jenny Binnington-Savage - Class Teacher


Hannah Oaks - Learning Support Assistant


Soraya Mohammed - Learning Support Assistant


Maisie Milligan - Learning Support Assistant


AW Class


Anna Winks - KS2 Department Lead, Entry Pathway KS2/3, Personal Social & Emotional Development/Emotional Health & Wellbeing Lead, ITT/NQT Coach and Mentor


Sophie Hyde - Learning Support Assistant


Ellie Hiscock - Learning Support Assistant


LB Class


Lucy Bullenthorpe - Class Teacher


Elaine Nicora (M-W) (Maternity Leave)


Hattie Freshwater - Learning Support Assistant


Melissa Bowerman - Learning Support Assistant


Elena Bryant - Learning Support Assistant


VCHF Class


Vicky Cowley - Class Teacher (M, T, W)


Hamish Firth - Class Teacher (Th, F)


Keisha Osei - Learning Support Assistant


Alice Keeble - Learning Support Assistant


KH Class


Kate Hamblin - Class Teacher (M, T, W)


Kevin Haynes - Class Teacher (Th, F)


Phoebe Longbottom - Learning Support Assistant


Georgie Dowsing - Learning Support Assistant 


EB Class


Emily Bell - Class Teacher 


Beth Benton - Class Teacher 


Sharon Hutchinson - Learning Support Assistant


Julie Sugars - Learning Support Assistant 


Ellen Coote - Learning Support Assistant


Elvis Kuti - Learning Support Assistant 


SB Class


Sarah Baxter - Class Teacher


Alpha Makwara - Learning Support Assistant 


Lyndsay McKenna-Gibbons - Learning Support Assistant 


SKE Class


Suzanne Kendrick - Class Teacher / Head of Visual Communication and Design


Lilian Crouch - Learning Support Assistant


Upasana Sharma - Learning Support Assistant


Staff working across centre:


Joelle Rogerson - Class Teacher


Paul Adams - STEM Lead Teacher


Eleanor Cooper - Learning Support Assistant / Occupational Therapy Assistant


Sharon Oaks - Forest School Leader (Primary and Secondary)


Lael Richards - Forest School Learning Support Assistant


Lisa McKenna -  Class Teacher


Babs Smith - Librarian (W, Th, F)


Karen Baldwin - Learning Support Assistant


Inger McNeill - Class Teacher


Martin Truscott – Learning Support Assistant


Nick Hobbs - Primary / Secondary Cover Teacher

Eleanor Attridge - Assistant Head and Phase Lead for 14-19


GHC Class


Georgie Cockerill - Class Teacher 


Julie Jordan - Learning Support Assistant 


SKI Class


Sarah Kingham - Class Teacher


Chris Johnson - Learning Support Assistant 


Rachel Gray - Learning Support Assistant 


Sarah Pike - Learning Support Assistant


CH Class


Chloe Harman - Class Teacher (M, W, Th, F)


Rob Kenney - Class Teacher (T, W, Th)


Beth Benton - Class Teacher


Gemma Hall - Learning Support Assistant 


Hanna Faulkner - Learning Support Assistant 


Ana Rocha - Learning Support Assistant


EK Class


Emma Keech - KS4 Departmental Lead, Personal Social & Emotional Development/Emotional Health & Wellbeing Lead


Ricky Brown - Tutor and Family Liaison Worker


Staff working across centre:


Brian Fellows

Eleanor Attridge - Assistant Head and Phase Lead for 14-19


Lynsey Fleeting - Centre Head, KS5 Departmental Lead, Personal Social & Emotional Development, Emotional Health & Wellbeing Lead


Class LF


Lynsey Fleeting - Class Teacher


KG Class


Kelly Ganderton - Class Teacher (M-Th)


EMTM Class


Elle Mansfield - Class Teacher and Community Engagement Co-ordinator


Tracy Moore - Class Teacher and Work Related Learning Co-ordinator


Staff working across centre:


Claire Smith - Learning Support Assistant


Sally Burton - Learning Support Assistant


Sarah Weatherly - Learning Support Assistant (T, W, Th, F)


Rachael Hatchell - - Learning Support Assistant


Chrissy Bates - - Learning Support Assistant


Ben Townsend - Learning Support Assistant


Karol Gilkes - Learning Support Assistant


Jennifer McCormack - Learning Support Assistant


Lauren D'Costa - Learning Support Assistant

Back to the Top